Northwest Architects & Designers

The following are biographies for architects, landscape architects, structural engineers, and designers who practiced in the Modern vein in Washington State. While many of these designers were born, raised and trained in Washington, others moved to the state to take advantage of the post WWII building boom. On the cutting edge of architecture during the 1950s, many were beginning to receive national acclaim for designing some of the finest modern buildings in the country. We have about 160 biographies to-date and continue to add more as we conduct research. 

Aehle, Norman G.

Aehle, Norman G.

Anderson, Einar V.

Anderson, Einar V.

Anderson, J. Emil

Anderson, J. Emil

Anderson, Ralph D.

Anderson, Ralph D.

Ayer, Elizabeth

Ayer, Elizabeth

Baker, Carver L.

Baker, Carver L.

Bartholick, George R.

Bartholick, George R.

Bassetti, Fred F.

Bassetti, Fred F.

Beatty, Robert W.

Beatty, Robert W.

Bellamy, Tennyson F.

Bellamy, Tennyson F.

Bennett, Gordon S.

Bennett, Gordon S.

Bentley, Galen W.

Bentley, Galen W.

Berge, Gudmund B.

Berge, Gudmund B.

Bindon, Leonard W.

Bindon, Leonard W.

Bolotin, George

Bolotin, George

Bouillion, Richard

Bouillion, Richard

Bower, Theodore D.

Bower, Theodore D.

Brady, Clifton J.

Brady, Clifton J.

Branch, Kenneth G.

Branch, Kenneth G.

Bridges, Leon

Bridges, Leon

Brooks, Kenneth W.

Brooks, Kenneth W.

Brust, William G. Jr.

Brust, William G. Jr.

Bryant, Jack N.

Bryant, Jack N.

Bryant, John C.

Bryant, John C.

Bumgardner, Albert O.

Bumgardner, Albert O.

Burkhard, Ralph H.

Burkhard, Ralph H.

Bystrom, Carl A.

Bystrom, Carl A.

Campanella, Felice M.

Campanella, Felice M.

Carleton, William H.

Carleton, William H.

Chervenak, Robert A.

Chervenak, Robert A.

Chiarelli, James J.

Chiarelli, James J.

Christenson, Waldo B.

Christenson, Waldo B.

Christiansen, Jack

Christiansen, Jack

Connor, Thomas J.

Connor, Thomas J.

Cooper, Robert E.

Cooper, Robert E.

Copeland, Ross W. Jr.

Copeland, Ross W. Jr.

Cowan, James D.

Cowan, James D.

Croonquist, Alfred H.

Croonquist, Alfred H.

Cummings, Harry L. Jr.

Cummings, Harry L. Jr.

Cummings, Ira E.

Cummings, Ira E.

Cushman, Edward L.

Cushman, Edward L.

Cuykendall, Douglas L.

Cuykendall, Douglas L.

Damm, Theodore H.

Damm, Theodore H.

Davis, Mary Lund

Davis, Mary Lund

Detlie, John S.

Detlie, John S.

Dietz, Robert H.

Dietz, Robert H.

Dobson, Clifford B.

Dobson, Clifford B.

Dudley, Hawley A.

Dudley, Hawley A.

Dunstan, Thomas E.

Dunstan, Thomas E.

Durham, Robert L.

Durham, Robert L.

Ekvall, George L.

Ekvall, George L.

Fey, Lester P.

Fey, Lester P.

Fulcher, Seth M.

Fulcher, Seth M.

Gangnes, Arnold G.

Gangnes, Arnold G.

Gardiner, James C.

Gardiner, James C.

Garrison, Russell N.

Garrison, Russell N.

Gotteland, Roger J.

Gotteland, Roger J.

Graham, John Jr.

Graham, John Jr.

Grevstad, Barney E.

Grevstad, Barney E.

Greybrook, Henry G.

Greybrook, Henry G.

Gropp, Jerry

Gropp, Jerry

Haag, Richard

Haag, Richard

Hall, Harold W.

Hall, Harold W.

Hargis, Thomas F.

Hargis, Thomas F.

Harmon, Craig A.

Harmon, Craig A.

Harris, James M.

Harris, James M.

Hastings, L. Jane

Hastings, L. Jane

Hebb, Ross P.

Hebb, Ross P.

Heylman, Warren C.

Heylman, Warren C.

Holmes, J. Lister

Holmes, J. Lister

Jacobsen, John T.

Jacobsen, John T.

Johanson, Perry B.

Johanson, Perry B.

Johnson, Steve D.

Johnson, Steve D.

Jones, John P.

Jones, John P.

Jones, Robert M.

Jones, Robert M.

Jones, Victor N.J.

Jones, Victor N.J.

Kelton, William S.

Kelton, William S.

Kirk, Paul H.

Kirk, Paul H.

Klein, Henry

Klein, Henry

Klontz, James M.

Klontz, James M.

Koehler, Kenneth E.

Koehler, Kenneth E.

Kolb, Keith R.

Kolb, Keith R.

LaCourse, Theodore A.

LaCourse, Theodore A.

Lamont, Daniel E.

Lamont, Daniel E.

Lawrence, Charles A. Jr.

Lawrence, Charles A. Jr.

Lea, Charles W. Jr.

Lea, Charles W. Jr.

Liddle, Alan C.

Liddle, Alan C.

Lindsey, Chester L.

Lindsey, Chester L.

Lovegren, Lloyd J.

Lovegren, Lloyd J.

Lovett, Wendell H.

Lovett, Wendell H.

Lucker, George W.

Lucker, George W.

Lumm, A. Gordon

Lumm, A. Gordon

Mahlum, Edward K.

Mahlum, Edward K.

Maloney, John W.

Maloney, John W.

McAdoo, Benjamin F. Jr.

McAdoo, Benjamin F. Jr.

McClelland, Robert F.

McClelland, Robert F.

McClure, Royal A.

McClure, Royal A.

McCool, Blaine

McCool, Blaine

McCoy, Luther E.

McCoy, Luther E.

McDonald, Donald N. Sr.

McDonald, Donald N. Sr.

Mills, Edgar L.

Mills, Edgar L.

Mithun, Omar L.

Mithun, Omar L.

Moldstad, Harold A. Jr.

Moldstad, Harold A. Jr.

Molver, Anker I.

Molver, Anker I.

Moore, Bliss Jr.

Moore, Bliss Jr.

Nixon, Robert J.

Nixon, Robert J.

Nordquist, Harry E. Jr.

Nordquist, Harry E. Jr.

O’Brien, John C.

O’Brien, John C.

Osterman, Hugo W.

Osterman, Hugo W.

Overturf, Harrison J.

Overturf, Harrison J.

Parr, Roderick G.

Parr, Roderick G.

Peck, Raymond H.

Peck, Raymond H.

Perrow, Marshall W.

Perrow, Marshall W.

Pleas, Riley W.

Pleas, Riley W.

Pomeroy, Gerald C.

Pomeroy, Gerald C.

Pray, Roland G.

Pray, Roland G.

Price, Robert B.

Price, Robert B.

Pries, Lionel H.

Pries, Lionel H.

Reichert, Robert G.

Reichert, Robert G.

Richards, Burr

Richards, Burr

Ridley, John T.

Ridley, John T.

Rohrer, John A.

Rohrer, John A.

Roney, Henry V.

Roney, Henry V.

Ross, Robert H.

Ross, Robert H.

Rushmore, John C.

Rushmore, John C.

Sabin, Russell B.

Sabin, Russell B.

Sasonoff, Alexander G.

Sasonoff, Alexander G.

Shay, Albin A.

Shay, Albin A.

Sibold, Donn M.

Sibold, Donn M.

Simonson, Alfred F.

Simonson, Alfred F.

Smith, Thomas A.

Smith, Thomas A.

Sproule, John R.

Sproule, John R.

Steinbrueck, Victor E.

Steinbrueck, Victor E.

Steinhart, Arden C.

Steinhart, Arden C.

Stewart, Donald J.

Stewart, Donald J.

Stoddard, George W.

Stoddard, George W.

Streissguth, Daniel M.

Streissguth, Daniel M.

Stricker, Milton A.

Stricker, Milton A.

Svensson, Einar

Svensson, Einar

Swedberg, Lyle

Swedberg, Lyle

Terry, Roland C.W.

Terry, Roland C.W.

Teufel, William G.

Teufel, William G.

Theriault, Robert D.

Theriault, Robert D.

Thiry, Paul A.

Thiry, Paul A.

Tucker, Bert A.

Tucker, Bert A.

Van Horne, Audrey

Van Horne, Audrey

Van Horne, John

Van Horne, John

Villesvik, John S.

Villesvik, John S.

Waldron, Lawrence G.

Waldron, Lawrence G.

Walker, Bruce M.

Walker, Bruce M.

Widmeyer, Walter D.

Widmeyer, Walter D.

Williams, Donald D.

Williams, Donald D.

Wilson, Donald M.

Wilson, Donald M.

Wohleb, Robert H.

Wohleb, Robert H.

Wollander, Willard A.

Wollander, Willard A.

Woo, Benjamin

Woo, Benjamin

Woodman, Jack E.

Woodman, Jack E.

Wright, John L.

Wright, John L.

Zema, Gene

Zema, Gene

E-Mail List

Subscribe to our e-mail list (through Constant Contact) to receive news and updates from Docomomo US/WEWA.

Grant Support

4Culture's Preservation Sustained Support grant partially funds our programs and advocacy work.

Contact

P.O. Box 70245
Seattle, WA 98127

Site Search

Social Media

Follow Docomomo US/WEWA